The Dislocation of Amber

The Dislocation of Amber (1975)

Storyline — The Dislocation of Amber (1975)

Released: 1975-01-01

The Dislocation of Amber was filmed in the city of Suakin, a formerly flourishing port in Sudan, now in ruins. Its history is one of famine and opulence, devastation and progress, cultural damage and rich trade. Shariffe used the poetry of the great Sufi masters Ibn al-Farid, and Sheikh Abd al-Rahim al-Burai (Burai of Sudan) to accentuate a sense of desertion and alienation hinted at in the title. This surreal masterpiece of Sudanese cinema features poems sung by the late Sudanese singer Abdel-Aziz Dawoud.

Frequently asked questions

How many subtitles are available for The Dislocation of Amber?

SubDL has 1 subtitles for The Dislocation of Amber across 1 languages. New subtitles are added as the community uploads them.

What subtitle languages are available for The Dislocation of Amber?

The Dislocation of Amber subtitles are available in English — 1 languages in total.

How do I download The Dislocation of Amber subtitles?

Open the language you want, pick the release that matches your video file, and click the download button. The file is a free .srt and no account is required.