Hotel Del Luna

Hotel Del Luna (호텔 델루나)

Download English Subtitle

Season 1

Release info

Hotel Del Luna S01E05 1080p HDTV x265-0utlaw
A Commentary by Shunz
Took RuoXi's NEXT-VIU subs and re-synced around 41 seconds to match this release; all original uploader annotations intact. Credits to RuoXi.

Tags

HDTV
hdtv
1080
x265
HD
Published on: 2019-08-03
Downloads: 207
Hearing Impaired: No

English subtitle preview

The first 200 lines.

Ku Chan Seong.

You shouldn't look.

Don't let her hear your breathing.

But I hear...

Don't listen.

What's the matter?

She's a guest that's staying in this room.

You'll go crazy if you see her.

Don't turn around.

Get out of here the moment the door opens.

Go.

Miss.

You won't ever be able to step out of that door.

I apologize for waking you up.

Why don't you go back inside and get some sleep?

I guess the smell of incense made you go crazy.

You've been locked up in that closet for such a long time.

And you still get angry when you see a human being?

Do you want to go outside and vent your anger again?

You're a guest here.

So I won't force you to go back inside.

You should quietly crawl back inside on your own.

Ku Chan Seong.

Ku Chan Seong.

Ku Chan Seong.

Ku Chan Seong.

Chan Seong.

Ms. Jang?

Chan Seong.

Chan Seong.

Stop being stupid.

You don't know what a coward he is.

No matter how many times you call him, he won't come back.

Chan Seong?

Ms. Jang.

Was that Mr. Third Choice who ran out at crazy lightning speed?

Even if you look with one eye closed, it's not Mr. Ku.

I thought so too. The hair was all loose and wild.

It's the guest in Room 13.

She has left the room.

Our plan has failed. This is a serious predicament.

Chan Seong.

That thing is not here.

You can let me go.

You...

you saw it, didn't you?

Just a glimpse.

So have you gone crazy?

I'm not crazy.

I was so frightened that I can't calm myself down now.

Are you hurt?

Are you all right, Man Weol?

Chan Seong.

Were you scared?

There's nothing wrong with me. I'm fine.

Why you...

You've gone a little crazy.

I was just playing around.

Were you really scared?

Then, is it really true that you go crazy...

if you see that ghost?

I thought you said that to scare me.

Yes, it's true.

You've gone only a little crazy because you got a glimpse of it.

If you had seen it properly, you would've gone completely crazy.

Really?

She is not here still, right?

She ran away.

I thought you'd take care of it, but you couldn't even stop it?

Yes. I didn't know some coward would muster up the courage...

and come running in opening the door wide.

What a fool.

What...

Wait for me.

A coward?

Are you calling me a coward?

There's no one else here. You're such a fool.

A fool?

Nobody ever called me that in my whole life.

I have an MBA at Harvard, and world...

Shut up!

That's verbal violence. Please amend it.

I amend it. - Are you joking?

It's a ghost! - Where?

You are a coward.

Oh my goodness. I thought there was a ghost.

I must have made a mistake while burning incense. I apologize.

I'm glad you are safe.

Yes...

Ms. Choi, you should take proper care of the rooms.

That dangerous guest could have harmed our general manager.

No, I'm sorry for worrying you.

Do you see how I just improvised that?

Mr. Third Choice has absolutely no idea...

that we put him in that room on purpose.

I don't know. You looked rather guilty.

I think Mr. Ku is the fool for not noticing that.

Even if he is a fool, he will notice when Ms. Fourth Choice comes.

I should tell Hyun Joong to postpone bringing in Ms. Fourth Choice.

Yu Na, what are you doing?

Get out the way.

Did you just see Yu Na? - Yes.

I heard she's possessed by Su Jung's spirit. I think it's true.

If you call out Su Jung, she looks back.

Really? - Really?

Let's go and see. - Let's go.

You call her name. - She really looks back?

That's so weird.

Su Jung.

It must be true.

That's so scary. - It's scary.

What? - What is this?

Goodness.

What? - What?

What's happening? - What is that?

What are you doing?

I didn't want you to get hurt, so I caught you. It can be painful.

If I got hurt, they would have looked at me as a human.

Now, they will call me a monster.

Hey.

Wait for me.

She's getting mad at me for helping her.

You. How did you catch me?

Ghosts can't catch humans.

I'm not an average ghost.

There are prayer beads and amulets in here.

So get lost, you evil ghost.

My friend.

I'm not a spirit that can be exorcised by power of religion.

I have the right to stay in this world.

I have a place I belong to, and I also have a job.

Don't make me laugh. What kind of ghost has a job?

I'm a hotelier. I'm from Hotel Del Luna.

Hotel Del Luna?

You know the owner and general manager of our hotel, right?

They helped you live in that body.

So what? You want me to come out from this body?

You are a really precious person.

You're our precious hope.

You are the fourth choice.

The fourth choice?

You are the fourth choice nominee as our hotel's general manager.

Something has happened to Mr. Third Choice, so I've come...

to take you, as you're the fourth choice.

I don't know what you're talking about.

But you are here because you need me.

Yes.

A ghost even has a mobile phone?

Of course. I have a job so I also have a phone.

I have a right to stay here.

Your school's wifi is good.

Mr. Third Choice is unharmed. Ms. Fourth Choice will be deferred.

Are you saying you don't need me?

For now. But I might be back to take you.

So...

keep studying hard at school.

Hey!

Give me your number. I want to send texts to a ghost.

I've never shared my number with a human.

So you don't want to? You can't?

Forget it then.

Okay. We're now friends.

The general manager of Hotel Del Luna?

Sounds fun.

Right.

Wait...

Mr. Ji?

I'm glad to see you still in your right mind.

Thank you for being genuinely delighted.

It sounds as if you all expected...

me to turn insane in that room.

Gosh.

You didn't and that's all that matters.

Ms. Fourth Choice is on standby.

We also discussed...

a couple of other ways to get rid of Mr. Third Choice.

First, we can send him to...

the spirit stationed at the haunted house in Shincheon-gun.

30 years is guaranteed...

if he stays clear of the local Grim Reaper.

Next, we can use strong vengeful spirit...

to have him meet a sudden death.

He's an experienced killer operating in Uijeongbu.

Since he's close by, we can easily...

No, just drop it.

Ku Chan Seong isn't leaving.

I'm keeping him by my side.

What if the tree keeps transforming?

Ma Go sent him here on purpose.

You must drive him out.

If he was really sent by a deity,

then just chasing him out won't solve anything.

What if flowers blossom?

Flowers?

Let them blossom.

Will colorful flowers blossom...

and make me walk across the Sanzu River?

We'll wait and see.

Do you think she's had a change of heart...

and is ready to move on?

More English subtitles for Hotel Del Luna

Comments

No comments yet. Be the first to leave one.

Keep it about this subtitle — sync, quality, typos.500 characters left